mv4men

search for

            the right size
Welcome to the MV4men on line shop with men's designer underwear and swimwear
EnglishGerman
Home
Products
Brands
CROOTA
Modus Vivendi
WildmanT
MARCUSE
DMXGEAR
Newsletter
Currency Converter

Login   Register   Basket (0 items / 0.00 €)  
 
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how MV4MEN.COM  collects and uses personal data. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected by laws 2472/1997 and 3471/2006, which rule Personal Data Protection in Greece, as well as relevant European Directives, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. By visiting MV4MEN.COM , you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit MV4MEN.COM , register on the website, place an order, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website.
The information needed in order to register /place an order are :

  • Name and Last Name
  • Country
  • Full address details (City, Street name and number, Post Code)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address 
Users may visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with MV4MEN.COM . Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about user’s means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES
MV4MEN.COM  may use ‘cookies’ to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

Amongst other things, a cookie will allow MV4MEN.COM to recognize you each time you re-visit the website and provide you with a more personalized user experience or enable the website to remember you next time you come to sign in, eliminating the need for you to re-enter your login details and customizing your future uses of the website.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION
MV4MEN.COM may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service information you provide, helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To personalize user experience, we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.

To optimize our website we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

To provide your information to partner designers, from whom you are purchasing a product and our delivery partners.

To advertise and promote our or our partners’ products, services and brand.

To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
MV4MEN.COM  may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, amongst others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of those websites, so please check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Purchases via  PayPal
If you choose to make your payment by credit card or PayPal you will be transferred to the  PayPal page respectively to enter your card details or Paypal details safely.
MV4MEN.COM in no way stores the particulars for any reason.

REGISTRATION- EDITING - DELETION FROM THE INFORMATION SHEET
If the visitor / user wishes to subscribe to the service (s) of MV4MEN.COM agrees to:
a) provide true, accurate, valid and complete information about the information requested by MV4MEN.COM in the relevant applications for access to its contents and / or services; and

b) maintain, edit  and diligently update its subscription information to keep it true, accurate, valid, up-to-date and complete.

The newsletter subscribers' e-mail is solely for this purpose and for no other purpose than the MV4MEN.COM and will never be forwarded to third parties unless the user request so by mailing to info@mv4men.com

When a subscriber chooses to delete it from recipient lists, should mail at info@mv4men.com so that his email will be permanently deleted.

Newsletters that the public receives by subscribing to mailing lists are intellectual property of MV4MEN.COM and are therefore protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law and international conventions.

MV4MEN.COM reserves the right to not include a person in the recipient or deletion lists of them.

According to the General Data Protection Regulations, users must confirm their subscription to the newsletter so that there is explicit consent to the registration.

The confirmation email you receive is proof of your subscription to the newsletter.

SECURITY
The web pages that the user browses are encrypted by MV4MEN servers. This way they can be decrypted only by the user's computer. Indicatively, browsers like Chrome, Firefox, or Opera encrypt are AES-256 bits. Our servers will not accept links from browsers that do not meet the minimum 128-bit encryption security requirement.
The security of the pages can be verified by the presence of the padlock in the browser. Internet Explorer users can double-click on the Properties option and confirm the use of the TLS protocol accordingly.
 
If you believe that you have identified a potential security vulnerability in any of the pages, services / products, please email info@mv4men.com with a summary of it together with the email that we could contact you for more information.

Internet protocol address (IP)
When you visit the site, your device's IP address and browser settings are entered
We can use the IP address to reach your location (city-level), for statistical purposes. We also use the Google Analytics service to collect and edit site user statistics. Read the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
MV4MEN.COM  keeps this Privacy Policy under review and may update it at any time in order to correspond with applicable legislation. Any updates will be made on this page without any other notice. Your continued use of our website following the updates to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

Last updated: 25/5/2018

   Back    Top of page   Send Page    Print Page